Miscellaneous Spotting Error in English Part - 2

1. It being a rainy day (a) / I will decide to skip work (b) / and stayed at home. (c) / No error (d)
(b) I will decide to skip work
Explanation - The sentence shows a past event. Hence I decided to skip work …. should be used here. Hence, option B is correct.
2. Another baffling change (a) / that I noticed in him nowdays (b) / is that he avoids speaking to me. (c) / No error (d)
(b)that I noticed in him nowdays
Explanation - The sentence shows present time. Hence, Present Simple i.e. that I notice in him now a days (present time) should be used. Hence, option B is correct.
3. I had asked him (a)/how he could go out (b)/if it started raining. (c)/No error (d)
(a)I had asked him
Explanation - Here, Past Simple i.e. I asked him (recent past) should be used. Hence, option A is correct.
4. She regards (a)/negotiating prices with customers (b)/as her special expertise. (c)/No error (d)
(c)as her special expertise
Explanation - Expertise (Noun) = expert/special knowledge or skill in a particular subject, activity or job. Ex. We have the expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Correct) Ex. We have the special expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Incorrect) In the given sentence, usage of the word 'special' before 'expert
5. The police is investigating (a) / the recent happening (b) / in the area. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The police is investigating
Explanation - Police generally agrees with a plural verb. Hence, The police are investigating ……. should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
6. The redevelopment project is aimed (a) / not just providing good houses to shanty dwellers, (b) / but also developing infrastructure around the major Mumbai localities. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The redevelopment project is aimed
Explanation - Be aimed at = to have something as an aim. Hence, The redevelopment project is aimed at should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
7. Unless he apologizes (a)/he should not be (b)/allowed to stay with us. (c)/No error (d)
(d)No error
Explanation - The sentence is absolutely correct and thus has no error in it. Option D is hence the correct answer.
8. I met the gentleman (a) / this morning on my way (b) / to the market. (c) / No error (d)
(a)I met the gentleman
Explanation - No certain gentleman is mentioned here. Hence, I met a gentleman …… should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
9. I had been (a) / expecting a call (b) / or a letter from (c) / you since Monday. (d) / No error (e)
(a)I had been
Explanation - Replace had by have. There is no indication that the action of “expecting” is over. Hence, option A is correct.
10. Everyone will have (a) / to learn the hard facts of life (b) / sooner or late (c) / through experience. (d) / No error (e)
(c)sooner or late
Explanation - Sooner is in the comparative degree. So use later in place of late. Hence, option C is correct.
11. The police could arrest (a) / only one thief of (b) / the club robbery and many of (c) / them are still in large. (d) / No error (e)
(d)them are still in large
Explanation - Replace in by at. If a dangerous person (here “thief”) is at large, he or she has not been captured or made safe. Hence, option D is correct.
12. I and you (a) / are not supposed (b) / to attend the function (c) / at night. (d) / No error (e)
(a)I and you
Explanation - It should be “You and I”. Hence, option A is correc
13. It was clear from the way (a) / they were behaving (b) / that they had been (c) / lost their senses. (d) / No error (e)
(c)that they had been
Explanation - Past Perfect Tense will be used. The structure is : Subject + had + past participle Hence, option C is correct.
14. That boy possess (a) / three beautiful pens (b) / but he would not (c) / show them to any one. (d) / No error (e)
(a)That boy possess
Explanation - ‘That boy possesses’ is the correct usage, as the verb must agree with its subject in number and person. Hence, option A is correct.
15. The gap between interest rates (a) / on five-year government bonds (b) / and on corporate bonds of the same maturity (c) / have widened. (d) / No error (e)
(d)have widened
Explanation - Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. Hance, optioin D is correct.
16. Though I had been (a) / his friend for quite a long time, (b) / I refused to help him (c) / because his ill nature. (d) / No error (e)
(d)because his ill nature
Explanation - ‘Because of’ is the correct idiomatic form. Hence, option D is correct.
17. Mr. Modi was in Mexico on the last leg of his five-nations tour, and his visits to both Mexico and (a) / Switzerland, which also announced its support, were aimed at (b) / garnering backing for entry to the NSG, given that (c) / both countries (c) / have held strong positions on non-proliferation in the past. (d) / No error (e)
(a)Mr. Modi was in Mexico on the last leg of his five-nations tour, and his visits to both Mexico and
Explanation - The noun phrase 'five-nations tour' has to be replaced by 'five-nation tour' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. When a number and noun are combined to modify a noun, no plural form is used in the modifier. Modifiers rarely take the plural form. Ex. It is a five-step ladder. Ex. It is a o
18. According to a report quoting investigators, (a) / the shooter called the emergency helpline number 911 (b) / and pledged allegiance to Islamic State chief Abu Bakr Al-Baghdadi (c) / before starting a carnage. (d) / No error (e)
(d) before starting a carnage.
Explanation - Replace 'a carmage' with 'the carnage' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. We use 'the' to refer to something which has already been mentioned or is under discussion. Ex. I was walking past Mr. Agarwal's Bakery when I decided to go into the bakery to get some bread. Hence, option D is c
19. There have been thorny issues (A) / between the government and the governor (B) / in the past — though both have played it down (C) / and blamed media speculation. (D) / No error (E)
(c)in the past — though both have played it down
Explanation - Kindly replace 'played it down' with 'played them down' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. Instead of 'it' an appropriate pronoun for 'issues', (a plural noun) like 'them' or 'these' should be used here in the sentence. Hence, option C is correct.
20. Alternatively, it is also a reminder (a) / of how thick skinned startup founders need to be (b) / in order to keep their startups running on the face of (c) / the worst adversities, be it with torn shoes or none. (d) / No error (e)
(c)in order to keep their startups running on the face of
Explanation - Replace 'on the face of' by 'in the face of' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. In the face of something (idiom): despite something. Ex. She left home in the face of strong opposition from her parents. Hence, option C is correct.
21. M S Dhoni is remembered by the era (a) / he forged after those dark days in West Indies in 2007 (b) / when India crashed out in the group stage of the World Cup (c) / after having gone down to Bangladesh. (d) / No error
(d)after having gone down to Bangladesh.
Explanation - In part (D) of the given sentence the use of 'After' before the perfect particile 'having gone down' is redundant or needless. What is the perfect participle? The perfect participle indicates completed action. You form the perfect participle by putting the present participle having in front of t
22. The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed (a) / to caste barriers, the changing mores brought in by the information technology boom, (b) / the education system, the breakdown in morality, lack of family interventions, (c)/ and of course, the biggest villain, Tamil cinema. (d) / No error (e)
(a)The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed
Explanation - Kindly replace 'are being attributed' by 'is being attributed' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. 'Prevalence', which means the fact or condition of being prevalent or commonness, is a state and hence an absract noun and must take a singular verb. Option A hence is the correct answer.
23. A land-owner could earn legitimacy and karmic dividends (a) / by paying priests and feeding monks, while travel (b) / was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders (c) / stopped travelling and turned to moneylending. (d) / No error (e)
(c)was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders
Explanation - Kindly replace 'deemed as' by 'deemed' because the verb 'Deem' takes a direct object, and therefore 'as' is perfectly superfluous or redundant here. Deem (Verb): To regard as, to view as, etc. Ex. The results would most probably be deemed unsatisfactory. Ex. We were assured any calls received woul
24. The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) is a group of experts (a) / who meet on an annual basis to discuss the technical and policy issues (b) / pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of (c) / newer vaccines based on the available disease burden data. (d) / No error (e)
(c)pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of
Explanation - Kindly replace 'pertaining with' by 'pertaining to' because the word 'pertain' takes the preposition 'to' after it. To pertain is to be relevant or somehow associated with something. Ex. If you're a lawyer, you try to find evidence that will pertain to the case and eliminate anything that is not
25. South Asian religious traditions (a) / have long attracted admirers (b) / from the West, but none (c) / have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. (d) / No error (e)
(d) have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz.
Explanation - The fragment D has en error and it should be 'have been as flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. We use as + adjective/adverb + as to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way. Ex. The world’s biggest bull is as big as a small elephant. Hence, option D is correct.
26. What has helped these centers develop (a) / so rapidly is the development of (b) / social infrastructure like schooling, healthcare, (c) / housing and urban transport tandemly. (d) / No error (E)
(d) housing and urban transport tandemly.
Explanation - 'Tandemly' is a wrong expression used in the fragment D of the sentence. The appropriate adverbial phrase is 'in tandem'. In tandem: if two things happen or are used in tandem, they happen or are used at the same time. Ex. The new system is designed to be used in tandem with the existing commu
27. The economics of the city plays itself out, (a) / when presenting sharp contrasts in the choices (b) / that the privileged and economically independent have, (c) / compared to those that are not. (d) / No error (E)
(d)compared to those that are not.
Explanation - The sentence is is in Present Indefinite Tense and the fragment D must be "compared to those that do not." as per the rule of Subject-verb agreement. Hence, optioin D is correct.
28. In parallel, the building up (a) of a defence base (b) should gather great momentum (c) than the snail's pace it has now. (d) / No error (E)
(c)should gather great momentum
Explanation - The fragment C of the sentence is erroneous as the adjective (great) used in it must be of comparative degree. The correct sentence would therefore be, "In parallel, the building up of a defence industrial base should gather greater momentum than the snail's pace it has now."
29. Eighty-five thousand rupees (a)/is a large sum of money (b)/to earn in a month. (c)/No error (d)
(d)No error
Explanation - The sentence is absolutely correct and thus has no error in it. Option D is hence the correct answer.
30. His voice shook with emotion (a)/and it was so funny to hear him (b)/that all we longed to laugh and to cry. (c)/No error (d)
(c)that all we longed to laugh and to cry
Explanation - Here it is position of words related error. Hence, all of us or we all longed to laugh and cry …. should be used here. Hence, option C is correct.
31. It being a rainy day (a) / I will decide to skip work (b) / and stayed at home. (c) / No error (d)
(b) I will decide to skip work
Explanation - The sentence shows a past event. Hence I decided to skip work …. should be used here. Hence, option B is correct.
32. Another baffling change (a) / that I noticed in him nowdays (b) / is that he avoids speaking to me. (c) / No error (d)
(b)that I noticed in him nowdays
Explanation - The sentence shows present time. Hence, Present Simple i.e. that I notice in him now a days (present time) should be used. Hence, option B is correct.
33. I had asked him (a)/how he could go out (b)/if it started raining. (c)/No error (d)
(a)I had asked him
Explanation - Here, Past Simple i.e. I asked him (recent past) should be used. Hence, option A is correct.
34. She regards (a)/negotiating prices with customers (b)/as her special expertise. (c)/No error (d)
(c)as her special expertise
Explanation - Expertise (Noun) = expert/special knowledge or skill in a particular subject, activity or job. Ex. We have the expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Correct) Ex. We have the special expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Incorrect) In the given sentence, usage of the word 'special' before 'expert
35. The police is investigating (a) / the recent happening (b) / in the area. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The police is investigating
Explanation - Police generally agrees with a plural verb. Hence, The police are investigating ……. should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
36. The redevelopment project is aimed (a) / not just providing good houses to shanty dwellers, (b) / but also developing infrastructure around the major Mumbai localities. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The redevelopment project is aimed
Explanation - Be aimed at = to have something as an aim. Hence, The redevelopment project is aimed at should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
37. Unless he apologizes (a)/he should not be (b)/allowed to stay with us. (c)/No error (d)
(d) No error
Explanation - The sentence is absolutely correct and thus has no error in it. Option D is hence the correct answer.
38. I met the gentleman (a) / this morning on my way (b) / to the market. (c) / No error (d)
I met the gentleman
Explanation - No certain gentleman is mentioned here. Hence, I met a gentleman …… should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
39. In today meeting we must first (a)/ discuss and sort out the (b)/ problems one by one. (c)/ No error (d
(a) Replace ‘In today meeting’ with in today’s meeting or in the meeting today.
40. There are many a slips (a)/ between the cup and the lip and so (b)/ one has to be careful. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Replace ‘many a slips’ with ‘many a slip’. ‘Many a + singular noun’ is the correct formation.
41. He is not well versed in Mathematics (a)/ that we all expect (b)/ him to be at this age. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Replace ‘that’ with ‘as’. ‘As well as expect’ is the correct formation. • 'So — as' is used for setting an example. • 'So — that' is used to tell the strength or capacity.
42. India grew (a)/ poor between (b)/ the British rule. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Replace ‘between’ with ‘during’. During the British rule is correct.
43. This medicine (a)/ will cure you (b)/ from your fever. (c)/ No error (d)
(c) Replace ‘from’ with ‘of’. ‘Cure you of your fever’ is the correct form. “Cure (V) + somebody + of + something”. Cure (Noun) takes 'for'.
44. This is the best (a)/ thing that (b)/ you ever have done. (c)/ No error (d)
(c) Correct place of ‘ever’ in the sentence is after have. ‘You have ever done’ is the appropriate formation.
45. Old age and infirmity (a)/ had began to (b)/ catch up with him. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Replace ‘began’ with ‘begun’. The sentence is a Past Perfect Tense. Hence it should be had + V3. Begun is the V3form of 'begin
46. He being the oldest son (a)/ has requested us to look after (b)/ the problem faced by his father. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Replace ‘look after’ with ‘to look at’. • Look at – to analyse and find a solution • Look after – to keep under careful scrutiny
47. A lot of people (a)/ have involved in (b)/ the national mission to eradicate illiteracy. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Add ‘been’ after have. ‘Have been involved’ is suitable in the sentence.
48. If one of the candidates choose (a)/ to leave before the examination is over (b)/ allow him to do so. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Replace ‘choose’ with ‘chooses’. Sentence structure should be 'If + one of the + plural noun + singular verb'.
49. Cricket has become so popular (a)/ that even elderly people are discussing (b)/ the game when they meet. (c)/ No error (d)
(b) Replace ‘are discussing’ with ‘discuss’. According to the meaning of sentence, this part of sentence should be in Present Indefinite Tense.
50. If I would be a millionaire (a)/ I would not be wasting my time (b)/ waiting for a bus. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Replace ‘if I would be a millionaire’ with ‘if I were a millionaire’. The sentence is of imaginary past

विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में पूछे पूछे जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर

Latest Jobs

UP Aganwadi Worker, Mini Worker and Agawandi Helper Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 8th,10th | Post. 50000)
Gujarat Police PSI, ASI & Intelligence Officer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 1382)
BPSC Lower Division Clerk Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 12th | Post. 24)
UPRVUNL Junior Engineer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Diploma | Post. 196)
General Insurance Corporation- Scale I Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor,Diploma,Degree(law) | Post. 44)
Chhattisgarh Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th | Post. 1137)
Kerala Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th | Post. 1421)
Bihar Cooperative Bank Assistant Clerk Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 200)
UPPSC Review Officer & Assistant Review Officer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 337)
Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board Various Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th,12th,Bachelor,B.Tech,Masters,MBA,ITI | Post. 1809)
Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Various Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th,B.Tech,Diploma,ITI | Post. 292)
UPSC Civil Service Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 822)
Haryana Public Service Commission Civil Services Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 156)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Engineer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor,B.Tech | Post. 200)
BPSC CDPO Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 55)

Admit Card

MHA Intelligence Bureau ACIO Admit Card
AFCAT (01/2021) Admit Card/Hall Ticket 2021
Canara Bank Specialist Officer Admit Card 2021
Uttar pradesh Legislative Assembly Sachivalaya 2021 Admit Card
Download CSBC Bihar Police Lady Constable PET 2021 Admit Card


Get Free Job Alert On WhatsApp!