Miscellaneous Spotting Error in English Part - 1

By Sony Mam
1. There have been thorny issues (a) / between the government and the governor (b) / in the past — though both have played it down (c) / and blamed media speculation. (d) / No error (e)
(c)in the past — though both have played it down
Explanation - Kindly replace 'played it down' with 'played them down' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. Instead of 'it' an appropriate pronoun for 'issues', (a plural noun) like 'them' or 'these' should be used here in the sentence. Hence, option C is correct.
2. Alternatively, it is also a reminder (a) / of how thick skinned startup founders need to be (b) / in order to keep their startups running on the face of (c) / the worst adversities, be it with torn shoes or none. (d) / No error (e)
(c)in order to keep their startups running on the face of
Explanation - Replace 'on the face of' by 'in the face of' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. In the face of something (idiom): despite something. Ex. She left home in the face of strong opposition from her parents. Hence, option C is correct.
3. M S Dhoni is remembered by the era (a) / he forged after those dark days in West Indies in 2007 (b) / when India crashed out in the group stage of the World Cup (c) / after having gone down to Bangladesh. (d) / No error
(d)after having gone down to Bangladesh.
Explanation - In part (D) of the given sentence the use of 'After' before the perfect particile 'having gone down' is redundant or needless. What is the perfect participle? The perfect participle indicates completed action. You form the perfect participle by putting the present participle having in front of t
4. The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed (a) / to caste barriers, the changing mores brought in by the information technology boom, (b) / the education system, the breakdown in morality, lack of family interventions, (c)/ and of course, the biggest villain, Tamil cinema. (d) / No error (e)
(a) The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed
Explanation - Kindly replace 'are being attributed' by 'is being attributed' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. 'Prevalence', which means the fact or condition of being prevalent or commonness, is a state and hence an absract noun and must take a singular verb. Option A hence is the correct answer.
5. A land-owner could earn legitimacy and karmic dividends (a) / by paying priests and feeding monks, while travel (b) / was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders (c) / stopped travelling and turned to moneylending.0 (d) / No error (e)
(c) was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders
Explanation - Correct Option: C Kindly replace 'deemed as' by 'deemed' because the verb 'Deem' takes a direct object, and therefore 'as' is perfectly superfluous or redundant here. Deem (Verb): To regard as, to view as, etc. Ex. The results would most probably be deemed unsatisfactory. Ex. We were assured any c
6. The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) is a group of experts (a) / who meet on an annual basis to discuss the technical and policy issues (b) / pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of (c) / newer vaccines based on the available disease burden data. (d) / No error (e)
(c)pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of
Explanation - Kindly replace 'pertaining with' by 'pertaining to' because the word 'pertain' takes the preposition 'to' after it. To pertain is to be relevant or somehow associated with something. Ex. If you're a lawyer, you try to find evidence that will pertain to the case and eliminate anything that is not
7. South Asian religious traditions (a) / have long attracted admirers (b) / from the West, but none (c) / have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. (d) / No error (e)
(d)have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz.
Explanation - The fragment D has en error and it should be 'have been as flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. We use as + adjective/adverb + as to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way. Ex. The world’s biggest bull is as big as a small elephant. Hence, option D is correct.
8. What has helped these centers develop (a) / so rapidly is the development of (b) / social infrastructure like schooling, healthcare, (c) / housing and urban transport tandemly. (d) / No error (e)
(d) housing and urban transport tandemly.
Explanation - 'Tandemly' is a wrong expression used in the fragment D of the sentence. The appropriate adverbial phrase is 'in tandem'. In tandem: if two things happen or are used in tandem, they happen or are used at the same time. Ex. The new system is designed to be used in tandem with the existing commu
9. The economics of the city plays itself out, (a) / when presenting sharp contrasts in the choices (b) / that the privileged and economically independent have, (c) / compared to those that are not. (d) / No error (e)
(d)compared to those that are not.
Explanation - The sentence is is in Present Indefinite Tense and the fragment D must be "compared to those that do not." as per the rule of Subject-verb agreement. Hence, optioin D is correct.
10. In parallel, the building up (a) of a defence base (b) should gather great momentum (c) than the snail's pace it has now. (d) / No error (e)
(c)should gather great momentum
Explanation - The fragment C of the sentence is erroneous as the adjective (great) used in it must be of comparative degree. The correct sentence would therefore be, "In parallel, the building up of a defence industrial base should gather greater momentum than the snail's pace it has now." Option C is hence t
11. Eighty-five thousand rupees (a)/is a large sum of money (b)/to earn in a month. (c)/No error (d)
(d)No error
Explanation - The sentence is absolutely correct and thus has no error in it. Option D is hence the correct answer.
12. It being a rainy day (a) / I will decide to skip work (b) / and stayed at home. (c) / No error (d)
(b) I will decide to skip work
Explanation - The sentence shows a past event. Hence I decided to skip work …. should be used here. Hence, option B is correct.
13. Another baffling change (a) / that I noticed in him nowdays (b) / is that he avoids speaking to me. (c) / No error (d)
(b)that I noticed in him nowdays
Explanation - The sentence shows present time. Hence, Present Simple i.e. that I notice in him now a days (present time) should be used. Hence, option B is correct.
14. I had asked him (a)/how he could go out (b)/if it started raining. (c)/No error (d)
(a)I had asked him
Explanation - Here, Past Simple i.e. I asked him (recent past) should be used. Hence, option A is correct.
15. She regards (a)/negotiating prices with customers (b)/as her special expertise. (c)/No error (d)
(c)as her special expertise
Explanation - Expertise (Noun) = expert/special knowledge or skill in a particular subject, activity or job. Ex. We have the expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Correct) Ex. We have the special expertise in dealing with oil spills. (Incorrect) In the given sentence, usage of the word 'special' before 'expert
16. The police is investigating (a) / the recent happening (b) / in the area. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The police is investigating
Explanation - Police generally agrees with a plural verb. Hence, The police are investigating ……. should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
17. The redevelopment project is aimed (a) / not just providing good houses to shanty dwellers, (b) / but also developing infrastructure around the major Mumbai localities. (c) / No error (d)
(a)The redevelopment project is aimed
Explanation - Be aimed at = to have something as an aim. Hence, The redevelopment project is aimed at should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
18. I met the gentleman (a) / this morning on my way (b) / to the market. (c) / No error (d)
(a)I met the gentleman
Explanation - No certain gentleman is mentioned here. Hence, I met a gentleman …… should be used here. Hence, option A is correct.
19. The blast from (a) / the explosion (b) / knocked the factory worker (c) / to unconsciousness . (d) / No error (e)
(a)The blast from
Explanation - Here, The burst from should be used. The words blast and explosion are synonymous. Hence, option A is correct.
20. Raju found it difficult (a) / to explain (b) / his final exam marks (c) / to his parents. (d) / No error (e)
(b)to explain
Explanation - Here, to reveal should be used. To reveal something means to make people aware of it. Ex. She has refused to reveal the whereabouts of her daughter. Ex. A survey of the UK diet has revealed that a growing number of people are overweight. On the other hand if you explain something that has happen
21. My friend become (a) / terribly upset (b) / after losing her purse (c) / at the supermarket. (d) / No error (e)
(a)My friend become
Explanation - The event shows past time. Hence, Simple Past i.e. My friend became… should be used. Hence, option A is correct.
22. It is more better (a) / if one of the parents (b) / stays at home (c) / to look after the children. (d) / No error (e)
(a)It is more better
Explanation - ‘It is more better’ should be replaced with ‘It is better’. The use of double comparatives is wrong. For example, He is more better than Ram. (wrong) He is better than Ram. (right) He is much better than Ram. (right) Hence, option A is correct.
23. With a fresh coat (a) / of paint (b) / the school can (c) / look much nice. (d) / No error (e)
(d)look much nice
Explanation - Correct Option: D ‘Look much nice’ should be replaced with ‘Look very nice’. It should be noted that 'very' in general is used to modify Adjective of positive degree and 'very much' is used before Past Participles used as Adjectives. For example. Ex. I am very hungry. (Adjective) Ex. I am very much
24. I asked the salesman (a) / if I could exchange (b) / the faulty camera (c) / with another one. (d) / No error (e)
(d)with another one
Explanation - ‘Another’ is an indefinite determiner which means an additional person or thing. The use of ‘one’ after it is superfluous. Hence, option D is correct.
25. It took me (a) / almost a hour (b) / to fill the (c) / application form. (d) / No error (e)
(b)almost a hour
Explanation - ‘Almost a hour’ should be replaced with ‘almost an hour’ because the first letter ‘h’ of the word 'hour' is Pronounced with vowel-sound. Ex. Ram is a honest boy. (wrong) (Vowel sound) Ram is an honest boy. (right) (Vowel sound) Hence, option B is correct.
26. She insists (a) / you stay (b) / until her husband (c) / comes home. (d) / No error (e)
(b)you stay
Explanation - ‘You stay’ should be replaced with ‘you on staying’, because ‘insist’ is always followed by preposition ‘on’. For example, Ex. She will insist on getting up early and playing her radio very loud. Hence, option B is correct.
27. We all remember tales of how (a) / our grandparents’ generation crossed rivers, walked long distances (b) / and braved unsafe paths to reach schools. Sadly, a disconcertingly large number of children of this generation (c) / also faces the same grim reality. (d) / No error (e)
(d)also faces the same grim reality.
Explanation - A singular or a plural verb with the nouns in the following cases is used according to the sense which they convey. Number 1. A large number of boys were absent on account of bad weather. (Correct) 2. The number of admissions have gradually fallen off. (Use ‘has’) Similarly in the given sentence
28. I would always (a) / cherished the fond (b) / memories of (c) / our association. (d) / No error (e)
(b)cherished the fond
Explanation - Replace cherished by cherish. ‘Would’ is followed by V1. Hence, option B is corrrect.
29. I had been (a) / expecting a call (b) / or a letter from (c) / you since Monday. (d) / No error (e)
(a)I had been
Explanation - Replace had by have. There is no indication that the action of “expecting” is over. Hence, option A is correct.
30. Everyone will have (a) / to learn the hard facts of life (b) / sooner or late (c) / through experience. (d) / No error (e)
(c)sooner or late
Explanation - Sooner is in the comparative degree. So use later in place of late. Hence, option C is correct.
31. The police could arrest (a) / only one thief of (b) / the club robbery and many of (c) / them are still in large. (d) / No error (e)
(d)them are still in large
Explanation - Replace in by at. If a dangerous person (here “thief”) is at large, he or she has not been captured or made safe. Hence, option D is correct.
32. I and you (a) / are not supposed (b) / to attend the function (c) / at night. (d) / No error (e)
(a)I and you
Explanation - It should be “You and I”. Hence, option A is correct
33. It was clear from the way (a) / they were behaving (b) / that they had been (c) / lost their senses. (d) / No error (e)
(c)that they had been
Explanation - Past Perfect Tense will be used. The structure is : Subject + had + past participle Hence, option C is correct.
34. That boy possess (a) / three beautiful pens (b) / but he would not (c) / show them to any one. (d) / No error (e)
(a)That boy possess
Explanation - ‘That boy possesses’ is the correct usage, as the verb must agree with its subject in number and person. Hence, option A is correct.
35. The gap between interest rates (a) / on five-year government bonds (b) / and on corporate bonds of the same maturity (c) / have widened. (d) / No error (e)
(d)have widened
Explanation - Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. Hance, optioin D is correct.
36. Though I had been (a) / his friend for quite a long time, (b) / I refused to help him (c) / because his ill nature. (d) / No error (e)
(d)because his ill nature
Explanation - ‘Because of’ is the correct idiomatic form. Hence, option D is correct.
37. Mr. Modi was in Mexico on the last leg of his five-nations tour, and his visits to both Mexico and (a) / Switzerland, which also announced its support, were aimed at (b) / garnering backing for entry to the NSG, given that (c) / both countries (c) / have held strong positions on non-proliferation in the past. (d) / No error (e)
(a)Mr. Modi was in Mexico on the last leg of his five-nations tour, and his visits to both Mexico and
Explanation - The noun phrase 'five-nations tour' has to be replaced by 'five-nation tour' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. When a number and noun are combined to modify a noun, no plural form is used in the modifier. Modifiers rarely take the plural form. Ex. It is a five-step ladder. Ex. It is a o
38. According to a report quoting investigators, (a) / the shooter called the emergency helpline number 911 (b) / and pledged allegiance to Islamic State chief Abu Bakr Al-Baghdadi (c) / before starting a carnage. (d) / No error (e)
(d)before starting a carnage.
Explanation - Replace 'a carmage' with 'the carnage' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. We use 'the' to refer to something which has already been mentioned or is under discussion. Ex. I was walking past Mr. Agarwal's Bakery when I decided to go into the bakery to get some bread. Hence, option D is c
39. There have been thorny issues (a) / between the government and the governor (b) / in the past — though both have played it down (c) / and blamed media speculation. (d) / No error (e)
(c)in the past — though both have played it down
Explanation - Kindly replace 'played it down' with 'played them down' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. Instead of 'it' an appropriate pronoun for 'issues', (a plural noun) like 'them' or 'these' should be used here in the sentence. Hence, option C is correct.
40. Alternatively, it is also a reminder (a) / of how thick skinned startup founders need to be (b) / in order to keep their startups running on the face of (c) / the worst adversities, be it with torn shoes or none. (d) / No error (e)
(c)in order to keep their startups running on the face of
Explanation - Replace 'on the face of' by 'in the face of' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. In the face of something (idiom): despite something. Ex. She left home in the face of strong opposition from her parents. Hence, option C is correct.
41. M S Dhoni is remembered by the era (a) / he forged after those dark days in West Indies in 2007 (b) / when India crashed out in the group stage of the World Cup (c) / after having gone down to Bangladesh. (d) / No error
(d)after having gone down to Bangladesh.
Explanation - In part (D) of the given sentence the use of 'After' before the perfect particile 'having gone down' is redundant or needless. What is the perfect participle? The perfect participle indicates completed action. You form the perfect participle by putting the present participle having in front of t
42. The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed (a) / to caste barriers, the changing mores brought in by the information technology boom, (b) / the education system, the breakdown in morality, lack of family interventions, (c)/ and of course, the biggest villain, Tamil cinema. (d) / No error (e)
(a) The prevalence of violence and aggression are being attributed
Explanation - Kindly replace 'are being attributed' by 'is being attributed' to make it a grammatically correct sentence. 'Prevalence', which means the fact or condition of being prevalent or commonness, is a state and hence an absract noun and must take a singular verb. Option A hence is the correct answer.
43. A land-owner could earn legitimacy and karmic dividends (a) / by paying priests and feeding monks, while travel (b) / was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders (c) / stopped travelling and turned to moneylending. (d) / No error (e)
(c) was deemed as polluting, which is why many Indian traders
Explanation - Kindly replace 'deemed as' by 'deemed' because the verb 'Deem' takes a direct object, and therefore 'as' is perfectly superfluous or redundant here. Deem (Verb): To regard as, to view as, etc. Ex. The results would most probably be deemed unsatisfactory. Ex. We were assured any calls received woul
44. The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) is a group of experts (a) / who meet on an annual basis to discuss the technical and policy issues (b) / pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of (c) / newer vaccines based on the available disease burden data. (d) / No error (e)
(c)pertaning with the program and suggest introduction of
Explanation - Kindly replace 'pertaining with' by 'pertaining to' because the word 'pertain' takes the preposition 'to' after it. To pertain is to be relevant or somehow associated with something. Ex. If you're a lawyer, you try to find evidence that will pertain to the case and eliminate anything that is not
45. South Asian religious traditions (a) / have long attracted admirers (b) / from the West, but none (c) / have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. (d) / No error (e)
(d) have been flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz.
Explanation - The fragment D has en error and it should be 'have been as flamboyant as Maximiani Portaz. We use as + adjective/adverb + as to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way. Ex. The world’s biggest bull is as big as a small elephant. Hence, option D is correct.
46. What has helped these centers develop (a) / so rapidly is the development of (b) / social infrastructure like schooling, healthcare, (c) / housing and urban transport tandemly. (d) / No error (e)
(d) housing and urban transport tandemly.
Explanation - 'Tandemly' is a wrong expression used in the fragment D of the sentence. The appropriate adverbial phrase is 'in tandem'. In tandem: if two things happen or are used in tandem, they happen or are used at the same time. Ex. The new system is designed to be used in tandem with the existing commu
47. The economics of the city plays itself out, (a) / when presenting sharp contrasts in the choices (b) / that the privileged and economically independent have, (c) / compared to those that are not. (d) / No error (e)
(d)compared to those that are not.
Explanation - The sentence is is in Present Indefinite Tense and the fragment D must be "compared to those that do not." as per the rule of Subject-verb agreement. Hence, optioin D is correct.
48. In parallel, the building up (a) of a defence base (b) should gather great momentum (c) than the snail's pace it has now. (d) / No error (e)
(c)should gather great momentum
Explanation - The fragment C of the sentence is erroneous as the adjective (great) used in it must be of comparative degree. The correct sentence would therefore be, "In parallel, the building up of a defence industrial base should gather greater momentum than the snail's pace it has now." Option C is hence t
49. Eighty-five thousand rupees (a)/is a large sum of money (b)/to earn in a month. (c)/No error (d)
(d)No error
Explanation - The sentence is absolutely correct and thus has no error in it. Option D is hence the correct answer.
50. His voice shook with emotion (a)/and it was so funny to hear him (b)/that all we longed to laugh and to cry. (c)/No error (d
(c)that all we longed to laugh and to cry
Explanation - Here it is position of words related error. Hence, all of us or we all longed to laugh and cry …. should be used here. Hence, option C is correct.
Download Now
Miscellaneous Spotting Error in English Part - 2
Error Subject Verb Agreement Class - 1
1000+ english words

विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में पूछे पूछे जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर

Latest Jobs

UP Aganwadi Worker, Mini Worker and Agawandi Helper Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 8th,10th | Post. 50000)
Gujarat Police PSI, ASI & Intelligence Officer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 1382)
BPSC Lower Division Clerk Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 12th | Post. 24)
UPRVUNL Junior Engineer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Diploma | Post. 196)
General Insurance Corporation- Scale I Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor,Diploma,Degree(law) | Post. 44)
Chhattisgarh Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th | Post. 1137)
Kerala Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th | Post. 1421)
Bihar Cooperative Bank Assistant Clerk Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 200)
UPPSC Review Officer & Assistant Review Officer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 337)
Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board Various Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th,12th,Bachelor,B.Tech,Masters,MBA,ITI | Post. 1809)
Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Various Recruitment 2021 (Elig. 10th,B.Tech,Diploma,ITI | Post. 292)
UPSC Civil Service Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 822)
Haryana Public Service Commission Civil Services Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 156)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Engineer Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor,B.Tech | Post. 200)
BPSC CDPO Recruitment 2021 (Elig. Bachelor | Post. 55)

Admit Card

MHA Intelligence Bureau ACIO Admit Card
AFCAT (01/2021) Admit Card/Hall Ticket 2021
Canara Bank Specialist Officer Admit Card 2021
Uttar pradesh Legislative Assembly Sachivalaya 2021 Admit Card
Download CSBC Bihar Police Lady Constable PET 2021 Admit Card


Get Free Job Alert On WhatsApp!